Court and Officers

The Court of Assistants comprises the Master, Wardens, Immediate Past Master, Past Masters who have not taken Emeritus Status, and Assistants.

Assistants are drawn from within the Livery and reflect in its membership those disciplines needed for the Court to advise and help the Officers of the company to run the affairs of the company.

Appointment to Court is for an unlimited period, Emeritus status is available to Court Members who wish to take a less active role.

Company Officers

Master
Dame Fiona Woolf DBE DL

Upper Warden
Dr Peter Rumley

Renter Warden
Nick Jones Esq

Immediate Past Master:

Robert Burgon Esq


 

 

Past Masters:

David Thomson: Member since 1965
John Rae: Member since 1960
Charles Smith: Member since 1971
Peter Brunner: Member since 1983
John Lockyer: Member since 1971
David Alexander: Member since 1996
Prof Rodney Cartwright: Member since 1998
David Hamilton: Member since 1986
Chris Sneath MBE: Member since 2004
Lt Col Antony Paterson-Fox: Member since 2006
Charles Yuill: Member since 2006
Nick Gale: Member since 1992
Stephen Hodkinson: Member since 1992
Erica Stary: Member since 2012
Brian Wadsworth: Member since 2013

Emeritus Past Masters:

Peter Steer: Member since 1957
Geoff Marsh MBE: Member since 1986
George Banks: Member since 1993
John Mayfield: Member since 1999
Alec Moir: Member since 2000
Michael Swallow: Member since 2003
Mike Samuel: Member since 1983
Edward Hopkinson: Member since 1968

Senior Court Assistant:

Air Cdre Paul Nash OBE: Member since 2015

Court Assistants:

David Adams: Member since 2010
Paul Flatt: Member since 2005
Charles Brooks: Member since 2011
Richard Soper CBE: Member since 1991
Prof Mala Rao OBE: Member since 2015
Janet Rivers: Member since 2015
Sandra Raine: Member since 2008
Martin Shouler: Member since 2006

Senior Steward:

Danny Flowers: Member since 2011

The Stewards:

Clive Sofaer: Member since 2014
Damon Reynolds: Member since 2013
Malvern Tipping: Member since 2014
Tony Peters: Member since 2015
Stephen Walsh: Member since 1985
Mark Nicoll: Member since 1999

The Clerk and Staff:

Clerk: Adrian Mumford MA MMus ARCM FLCM

Beadle: Peter Thompson

Clerk’s Assistant: Sharon Sibthorpe
Company Finance: Debbie Abergil

The Worshipful Company of Plumbers