About Us

Officers and Court

The Court of Assistants comprises the Master, Wardens, Immediate Past Master, Past Masters who have not taken Emeritus Status, and Assistants.
Assistants are drawn from within the Livery and reflect in its membership those disciplines needed for the Court to advise and help the Officers of the Company to run the affairs of the Company. Appointment to Court is for an unlimited period, Emeritus status is available to Court Members who wish to take a less active role. Emeritus Court members are not shown below but can be found in the members section

Past Masters

  • Peter Leslie Steer
    Member since 1957
  • David Alexander
    Member since 1996
  • John Rae
    Member since 1960
  • David Thomson
    Member since 1965
  • John Lockyer
    Member since 1971
  • Charles Smith
    Member since 1971
  • Mike Samuel
    Member since 1983
  • Chris Sneath
    Member since 2004
  • Charles Yuill
    Member since 2006
  • Antony Paterson-Fox
    Member since 2006
  • Peter Brunner
    Member since 1983
  • David Hamilton
    Member since 1986
  • Edward Hopkinson
    Member since 1968
  • Erica Stary
    Member since 2012
  • Nick Gale
    Member since 1992
  • Rodney Cartwright
    Member since 1998
  • Stephen Hodkinson
    Member since 1992

Immediate Past Master

  • Brian Wadsworth
    Member since 2013

Court Assistants

  • Charles Brooks
    Member since 2011
  • Richard Soper
    Member since 1991
  • Paul Flatt
    Member since 2005
  • Paul Nash
    Member since 2015
  • Mala Rao
    Member since 2015
  • David Adams
    Member since 2010
  • Janet Rivers
    Member since 2015
  • Sandra Raine
    Member since 2008

Senior Court Assistant

  • Nick Jones
    Member since 2013

Senior Steward

  • Ian Smith
    Member since 2008

The Stewards

  • Daphne Barber
    Member since 2002
  • Clive Sofaer
    Member since 2014
  • Danny Flowers
    Member since 2011
  • Malvern Tipping
    Member since 2014
  • Damon Reynolds
    Member since 2013
  • Tony Peters
    Member since 2015

The Clerk & Staff

  • Peter Thompson
    Beadle
  • Pieter Cox
    Clerk
  • Sharon Sibthorpe
    Company Administration
  • Debbie Abergil
    Company Finance